World Cup 2018: Round of 16 qualifying scenarios for every team | Soccer

The final round of World Cup group stage games are about to get underway.

Several teams have already booked spots in the Round of 16, but many more will need results to fall in place in order to move on.

Keep a link to FIFA’s tiebreak rules handy, because things are going to get messy.

Here’s a look at how all the groups stand heading into Matchday 3.

Group A Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Russia 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Uruguay 2 2 0 0 +2 6
Egypt 2 0 0 2 -3 0
Saudi Arabia   2 0 0 1 -6 0

It’s a simple equation in Group A: Russia vs. Uruguay for top spot.

The host nation is in the box seat with its superior goal difference, and will claim first place with a win or tie against Luis Suarez and co.

Egypt and Saudi Arabia are already out, and will play off in hopes of claiming a win before heading home.

Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m. ET, FS1
Monday, June 25: Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m. ET, Fox

Live stream: Catch every World Cup game on fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Group B Standings

Country   GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Spain 2 1 1 0 +1 4
Portugal 2 1 1 0 +1 4
Iran 2 1 0 1 0 3
Morocco 2 0 0 2 -2 0

Spain and Portugal played out a 3-3 tie on Matchday 1, and the Iberian rivals remain tied atop the group.

Goal difference will decide the group winner if Spain and Portugal grab three points, followed by goals scored if both win by the same margin.

Spain and Portugal will both go through with ties, but a Portugal loss to Iran would cause chaos.

Monday, June 25: Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m. ET, Fox

Monday, June 25: Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m. ET, FS1

Group C Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
France 2 2 0 0 +2 6
Denmark   2 1 1 0 +1 4
Australia 2 0 1 1 -1 1
Peru 2 0 0 2 -2 0

France has already qualified and will move on as group winner if it avoids a loss to Denmark.

Much rides on the result of that game, as Australia needs a Denmark loss to have any chance of qualifying.

The Socceroos will go through if they beat Peru and Denmark loses to France, but keep an eye on goal difference; it will certainly play a role in deciding this group.

Tuesday, June 26: Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m. ET, FS1
Tuesday, June 26: Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m. ET, Fox 

Group D Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Croatia 2 2 0 0 +5 6
Nigeria 2 1 0 1 0 3
Iceland   2 0 1 1 -2 1
Argentina 2 0 1 1 -3 1

Group D is wide open, with the potential ousting of Lionel Messi and Argentina the headline story.

Croatia is already through, and only needs a point to lock down top spot.

Nigeria can confirm its place in the Round of 16 with a win, but a draw or loss could lead to an exit for the Super Eagles.

Argentina and Iceland both need to win and see Nigeria stumble.

But even if that happens, goal difference will be required to separate the teams, so expect to see plenty of attacking intent on Tuesday afternoon.

Tuesday, June 26: Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m. ET, FS1
Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m. ET, Fox

Group E Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Brazil 2 1 1 0 +2 4
Switzerland   2 1 1 0 +1 4
Serbia 2 1 0 1 0 3
Costa Rica 2 0 0 2 -3 0

Brazil and Switzerland both move on with a win or tie (against Serbia and Costa Rica respectively).

Serbia could leapfrog Brazil and head into the Round of 16 if it can cause the upset on Wednesday.

If Brazil lost it would only stay alive if Costa Rica beats Switzerland.

Wednesday, June 27: Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m. ET, Fox
Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m. ET, FS1

Group F Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Mexico 2 2 0 0 +2 6
Germany 2 1 0 1 0 3
Sweden 2 1 0 1 0 3
South Korea   2 0 0 2 -2 0

Group F is going to get confusing on Matchday 3, with a dizzying array of possibilities still in play.

Mexico only needs a tie with Sweden to move on as group winner, but nothing else is that simple in this group.

Sweden is finished if it loses to Mexico, but if Sweden and Germany both win, the tiebreakers will kick in.

As it stands, both teams have identical points, goal difference, and goals scored. The next tiebreaker would go to Germany, thanks to its 2-1 win over Sweden.

South Korea could throw all of that out the window with a win over Germany, potentially leading to a three-way tie and another trip to FIFA’s tiebreak rules.

Wednesday, June 27: South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m. ET, FS1
Wednesday, June 27: Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m. ET, Fox 

Live stream: Catch every World Cup game on fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Group G Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
England 2 2 0 0 +6 6
Belgium 2 2 0 0 +6 6
Tunisia 2 0 0 2 -4 0
Panama   2 0 0 2 -8 0

It’s another battle for top spot in Group G, with England and Belgium facing off.

The two teams have identical results so far, so there’s a chance ‘fair play conduct’ will be the decider.

In that case, the team with the fewest bookings would move on as group winner.  

If your head isn’t spinning yet, you’re not paying attention.

Thursday, June 28: England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m. ET, Fox
Thursday, June 28: Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m. ET, FS1

Group H Standings

Country GP   W   D   L   GD   Pts
Japan 2 1 1 0 +1 4
Senegal 2 1 1 0 +1 4
Colombia   2 1 0 1 +2 3
Poland 2 0 0 2 -4 0

Japan and Senegal can both remove any drama by winning their final games and cruising through undefeated.

Colombia will be bundled out with a loss to Senegal, making that matchup a de facto knockout game.

Group winner is still up for grabs as Japan and Senegal have identical results so far.

Those tiebreak rule could feature prominently yet again.

Thursday, June 28: Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m. ET, FS1
Thursday, June 28: Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m. ET, Fox

Round of 16 Fixtures

Date Matchup Time Location Network
Saturday, June 30 Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up 10 a.m. ET Kazan Fox
Saturday, June 30 Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up 2 p.m. ET Sochi Fox
Sunday, July 1 Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up 10 a.m. ET Moscow Fox
Sunday, July 1 Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod Fox
Monday, July 2 Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up 10 a.m. ET Samara FS1
Monday, July 2 Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up 2 p.m. ET Rostov Fox
Tuesday, July 3 Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up 10 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg FS1
Tuesday, July 3 Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up 2 p.m. ET Rostov Fox



Content source